Phytochemical Society of North America
PSNA  Home Page Phytochemical Society of North America
About PSNA How to join Society Business Meetings Information and Resources Publications
image
 

THE 2006 PHYTOCHEMICAL SOCIETY OF NORTH AMERICA MEETING

 

July 8-12, 2006

University of Mississippi, Oxford, Mississippi 

Program and Abstracts (PDF)

Saturday, July 8th

1:00 – 6:00 PM            Registration (Yerby Conference Center Foyer)

4:00 – 6:00 PM             PSNA Executive Committee Meeting (Yerby Conference Center)

6:00 – 9:00 PM            Wine Mixer (Memory House)

Sunday, July 9th

Session I – Natural Product Synthesis and Biosynthesis, Part 1 (Chair: Clint Chapple)

8:00 – 8:10 AM            Daneel Ferreira (University of Mississippi) – Opening Remarks

8:10 – 8:20 AM            Alice Clark, UM Vice Chancellor for Research and Sponsored Programs – Welcome

8:20 – 9:00 AM            Invited: Norman Lewis (Washington State University) – Plant phenolics in health-protection, disease treatment and plant growth/development: Biochemistry/structural biology of their formation

9:00 – 9:30 AM            Neish: Steven Ralph , Joseph W. Hudgins, Sharon Jancsik, Lina L. Madilao and Jörg Bohlmann (University of British Columbia) – Functional genomics approaches to characterize the contribution of phenolic secondary metabolites to insect induced defenses in conifer trees

9:30 – 9:50 AM            Contributed: Georg G. Gross (Universität Ulm) – Biosynthesis of hydrolysable tannins – Unraveled by enzyme studies

9:50 – 10:10 AM            Contributed: Wei-Li Yang and Mark A. Bernards (The University of Western Ontario) – Aliphatic carbon flux analysis during wound-induced suberization

10:10 – 10:25 AM            Break

10:25 – 11:15 AM            Invited: Toni M. Kutchan (Leibniz Institute of Plant Biochemistry) – Plant natural products biosynthesis – Recent progress with alkaloids derived from dopamine

11:15 – 11:35 AM            Contributed: Dylan Levac, Jun Murata and Vincenzo De Luca (Brock University) – Differential extraction of leaf epidermal enzymes by carborundum abrasion technique to purify, characterize and clone tabersonine 16-O-methyltransferase from Catharanthus roseus

11:35 – 11:55 AM            Contributed: Daniel G. Vassão1, David R. Gang2, Eran Pichersky3, Laurence B. Davin1 and Norman G. Lewis1 (1Washington State University, 2University of Arizona, and 3University of Michigan) Biosynthesis of phenolic flavor compounds in basil (Ocimum basilicum)

11:55 – 12:15 PM            Contributed: Jack W. Blount1, Luzia Modolo1, Lahoucine Achnine1, 2, and Richard A. Dixon1 (1The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation and 2GenApps, Inc.) – A comparative study of Medicago truncatula glycosyltransferases involved in flavonoid and isoflavonoid biosynthesis

12:15 – 1:30 PM            Lunch Provided at Yerby

Session II – Natural Product Isolation, Structure Elucidation, and Methods for Analysis (Chair: Charles Cantrell)

1:30 – 2:10 PM            Invited: William F. Reynolds (University of Toronto) Overcoming Problems in Natural Product Elucidation by NMR

2:10 -- 2:50 PM Neish: Xing-Cong Li, Yuanqing Ding, and Daneel Ferreira (University of Mississippi) -- Absolute configuration and conformation of bioactive 3,8"-biflavononoids

2:30 – 2:50 PM            Contributed: Jayaprakash, G. K.,1 Mandadi, K.K.1, Jadegoud, Y.2, Nagana Gowda, G.A.2 and Bhimanagouda S. Patil1 (1Texas A & M University and 2 Centre of Biomedical Magnetic Resonance) – Unique anticancer limonoids from Citrus aurantium

2:50 – 3:20 PM            Break

3:20 – 4:00 PM            Invited: Rachel Mata, Sergio Martínez-Luis, Araceli Pérez-Vásquez and Rogelio Rodríguez. (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México) – Natural phytotoxins with calmodulin inhibitor properties

4:00 – 4:20 PM            Contributed: Amit Vikram, G. K. Jayaprakash, and Bhimanagouda S. Patil (Texas A & M University) – Simultaneous Separation of Health Promoting bioactive citrus limonoids and their glucosides

4:20 – 4:40 PM            Contributed: Lenong Li, Luzia Modolo, Richard A. Dixon, and Xiaoqiang Wang (Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation) – Crystal structure of a new uridine diphosphate glycosyltransferase from Medicago truncatula

4:40 – 5:00 PM            Contributed: Zulfiqar Ali,1 Shabana I. Khan,1 Daneel Ferreira,2 and Ikhlas A. Khan1,2 (University of Mississippi) – Podocarpaside K, an arabinoside possessing a novel triterpenoid triterpenoid backbone from Actaea podocarpa

5:00 – 7:00 PM            Business Meeting

Monday, July 10th

Session III – Natural Product Synthesis and Biosynthesis, Part 2 (Chair: Daneel Ferreira)

8:20 – 9:00 AM            Invited: David G. I. Kingston (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University) – The Shape of Things to Come: Structural and Synthetic Studies of Taxol and Related Compounds

9:00 – 9:20 AM            Contributed: Jannie P. J. Marais and Daneel Ferreira (University of Mississippi) Synthesis of A-type proanthocyanidins

9:20 – 9:40 AM            Contributed: Oliver R. A. Corea1,2, Man-Ho Cho1, Aldwin M. Anterola1, Frances Anne Moog-Anterola1, Susanne E. Kohalmi2, Mark A. Bernards2, Laurence B. Davin1 and Norman G. Lewis1 (1Washington State University and 2University of Western Ontario) Phenylalanine biosynthesis in Arabidopsis thaliana: Identification and characterization of arogenate dehydratase(s)

9:40 – 10:10 AM            Neish: Meimei Xu, Sladjana Prisic, Dana Morrone, Ross Wilderman, & Reuben J. Peters (Iowa State University) Gibberellins and beyond!

10:10 – 10:25 AM            Break

10:25 – 11:15 AM            Invited: Mitch Avery (University of Mississippi) - title

11:15 – 11:35 AM            Contributed: Mary Magnotta, Jun Murata, Jianxin Chen and Vincenzo De Luca (Brock University) – Identification of a low vindoline accumulating cultivar of Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don by monoterpenoid indole alkaloid and enzymatic profiling

11:35 – 11:55 AM            Contributed: Syed G. A. Moinuddin, Michaël Jourdes, Laurence B. Davin and Norman G. Lewis (Washington State University) Towards defining interunit linkages sequences in lignin primary structure

11:55 – 12:15 PM            Contributed: Kye-Won Kim, Syed G. A. Moinuddin, ChulHee Kang, Laurence B. Davin and Norman G. Lewis (Washington State University) Towards defining the molecular basis of differing enantiospecificities of pinoresinol-lariciresinol reductases in western red cedar using site-directed mutagenesis

12:15 – 1:30 PM            Box Lunch Provided at Yerby

Session IV – Discovery and Development of Natural Products for Pest Management (Chair: Franck Dayan)

1:30 – 2:10 PM            Invited: S. Textor, J-W. de Kraker, J. Tokuhisa, M. Reichelt, J. Gershenzon (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology) – Engineering Plant and Chemical Defense for Managing Insect Pests: Lessons from Arabidopsis

2:10 – 2:30 PM            Contributed: Raymond Thomas1, Alice Fang2, Carol A. Peterson2, Terry R. Anderson3 and Mark A. Bernards1 (1The University of Western Ontario, 2University of Waterloo and 3Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada) – Suberin as a determinate of Phytophthora resistance in soybean

2:30 – 2:50 PM            Contributed: C. Bertin, F. C. Schroeder, L. A. Weston (Cornell University) – Towards a new bioherbicide in turf settings?

2:50 – 3:20 PM            Break

3:20 – 4:00 PM            Invited: Stephen O. Duke, Franck E. Dayan, David E. Wedge, Agnes M. Rimando, Charles L. Cantrell, Kevin K. Schrader, Zhiqiang Pan, Scott R. Baerson, Nurhayat Tabanca, and Kumudini Meepagala (USDA, ARS) – Discovery and Development of Natural Products for Pest Management

4:00 – 4:20 PM            Contributed: Eric T. Johnson, Mark A. Berhow and Patrick F. Dowd (USDA-ARS) – P1-mediated transgenic secondary metabolite production in corn silks moderately enhances insect resistance

4:20 – 4:40 PM            Contributed: Audrey Sauldubois1, Charles L. Cantrell2, Stephen O. Duke2, and Franck E. Dayan2.  (1Université d’Angers, FRANCE and 2USDA-ARS, Natural Products Utilization Research Unit) – p-Hydroxyphenylpyruvate Dioxygenase is a Target Site for β-Triketone Phytochemicals

6:00 – 9:00 PM            Poster Session (National Center for Natural Products Research)

Tuesday, July 11th

Session V – Metabolic Engineering of Natural Products (Chair: Daniel Cook)

8:20 – 9:00 AM            Invited: David Gang (University of Arizona) – Control of aromatic metabolism in sweet basil

9:00 – 9:20 AM            Contributed: Jim Brandle, Alex Richman, Tania Humphrey, Ralph Chapman and Brian McGarvey  (Agriculture and AgriFood Canda) – Identification, isolation and characterization of five steps in the synthesis of the sweet glycosides of Stevia rebaudiana using functional genomics

9:20 – 9:40 AM            Contributed: Xiao-Hong Yu1, Richard A. Dixon2 and Chang-Jun Liu1 (1Brookhaven National Laboratory and 2 the Noble Foundation) – Genome-wide characterization of acyl-CoA dependent acyltransferases responsible for (iso)flavonoid biosynthesis

9:40 – 10:10 AM            Neish: Catherine Loncaric, Amanda Ward, and Kevin D. Walker (Michigan State University) – Evaluating the Biogenesis and Molecular Pathways of Bioactive Plant Products

10:10 – 10:30 AM            Break

10:30 – 11:10 AM            Invited: Sanja Roje (Washington State University) – Exploring and engineering plant one-carbon and folate metabolism

11:10 – 11:30 AM            Contributed: Argelia Lorence1, Bonnie J. Woffenden2, Luis Nopo-Olazabal1, Javier Martínez1, Craig L. Nessler2, and Fabricio Medina-Bolivar1 (1Arkansas State University and 2Virginia Tech) Enhanced production of specialized metabolites in tobacco over-expressing an AP2-type transcription factor

 11:30 -- 11:50 AM Contributed: David J. Schultz 1,2 and Oliver W. Starks 1 (1University of Louisville and 2 University of Louisville School of Medicine) -- EST database approach to identify anacardic acid biosynthesis genes

11:50 – 1:30 PM            Lunch Provided at Yerby

6:00 – 9:00 PM             Banquet with Jones Sisters as entertainers (Oxford University Club)

Wednesday, July 12th

Session VI – Herbal Products and Nutraceuticals (Chair: Daneel Ferreira)

8:20 – 9:00 AM            Invited: Mahmoud ElSohly (University of Mississippi) – Marijuana Project at the University of Mississippi

9:00 – 9:20 AM            Contributed: Keat T. Teoh, Devin R. Polichuk, Darwin W. Reed, Goska Nowak and Patrick S. Covello (Plant Biotechnology Institute) – Functional genomics and the biosynthesis of artemisinin

9:20 – 10:00 AM            Invited: Ikhlas Khan (University of Mississippi) – Marker compounds and beyond

10:00 – 10:30 AM            Break

10:30 – 11:10 AM            Invited: James D. McChesney (Tapestry Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and Chromadex Analytics, Inc.) – Natural Products: Back to the Future or Into Extinction?

11:10 – 11:40 AM Neish: Fabricio Medina-Bolivar1,2,4, John Hubstenberger1, Jose Condori1, Sean O’Keefe3, Selester Bennett4 and Maureen Dolan1,4. (1Arkansas Biosciences Institute, 2Arkansas State University, 3Virginia Tech and 4Nature West Inc.) – Resveratrol production in hairy roots of peanut

11:40 – 12:00 AM            Contributed: Christina M. Coleman,1 Daneel Ferreira,1 Amy B. Howell,2 Jess D. Reed,3 Christian G. Krueger3 and Jannie P. J. Marais4 (1 University of Mississippi, 2 Rutgers University, 3 University of Wisconsin, and 4 National Center for Natural Products Research) Bioactive metabolites of cranberry juice

12:20 – 1:40 PM            Box Lunch Provided at Yerby


Organizing Committee Members
Dr. Charles L. Cantrell
USDA-ARS
Natural Products Utilization Research Unit
Thad Cochran Research Center
University Avenue
University, MS 38677
tel (+1) 662 915 5898
fax (+1) 662 915 1035
e-mail clcantr1@olemiss.edu

Dr. Daneel Ferreira
Department of Pharmacognosy
School of Pharmacy
The University of Mississippi,
University, MS 38677, USA
tel (+1) 662 915 1572
fax (+1) 662 915 7062
e-mail dferreir@olemiss.edu

Dr. Franck Dayan
USDA-ARS
Natural Products Utilization Research Unit
Thad Cochran Research Center
University Avenue
University, MS 38677
tel (+1) 662 915 1039
fax (+1) 662 915 1035
e-mail fdayan@olemiss.edu

Dr. Daniel Cook
USDA-ARS
Natural Products Utilization Research Unit
Thad Cochran Research Center
University Avenue
University, MS 38677
tel (+1) 662 915 6796
fax (+1) 662 915 1035
e-mail dcook@msa-oxford.ars.usda.gov

Page last updated: July 18, 2006

go to top of page Contact PSNA by email